Incident Sikorsky UH-34D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275656

Date:Sunday 10 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saigon, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Marine Sikorsky UH-34D helicopters crashed during search for a missing Army OV-1C Mohawk (61-2702) reconnaissance plane.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 March 1963, p28
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html