Mid-air collision Accident Bell AH-1G Cobra 68-17045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275658

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1G Cobra
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 68-17045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang AB, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision between two AH-1G helicopters (68-15213 and 68-17045) during a victory break over the airfield. Both crashed near the tower.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 26 March 1970, p13A
US Crashes / J v Waarde