Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275671

Date:Sunday 18 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:19 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6943
MSN: 82193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stonehills Lane, Runcorn, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82193 (Gipsy Major #81118); Taken on charge as N6943 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 10.7.39. To 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield , Oxfordshire18.9.40. Crashed 16.1.41; to DeHavilland for repairs 12.2.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire 31.3.41.

Crashed following abandoned forced landing and destroyed by fire at Stonehills Lane, Runcorn, Cheshire 18.5.41; Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Percy Gilbert DAVIES (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 1378633, aged 19) - killed.

Struck off charge 24.5.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6903: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756200
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2957681/percy-gilbert-davies/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6943