Accident MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) N521HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275676

Date:Saturday 19 February 2022
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N)
Owner/operator:Huntington Beach Police Department (HBPD)
Registration: N521HB
MSN: LN084
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:15028 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Huntington Beach, CA
Destination airport:Huntington Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An MD520N helicopter, N521HB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Newport Beach, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the tactical flight officer (TFO) was fatally injured. The
helicopter was operated by the Huntington Beach Police Department (HBPD).

The pilot and tactical flight officer (TFO) onboard the law-enforcement helicopter were performing right turns around a ground altercation over an ocean peninsula at night when the helicopter began to spin rapidly to the right. The pilot applied corrective control inputs but was unable to arrest the rotation, and the helicopter descended into the water.

Probable Cause: The helicopter's encounter with unanticipated right yaw during a low-altitude, low-airspeed, tight-radius orbit. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction during the orbit, which resulted in the loss of control, his fatigue due to his early wake time and time since awakening, and the lack of external cues that hindered his ability to perform a recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22FA101
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/police-helicopter-unanticipated-yaw-fatal-water-impact/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=521HB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N521HB/history/20220220/0229Z/CL65/L%2033.61039%20-117.92484

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2009 N521HB City Of Huntington Beach 0 Los Alamitos, California sub
Heavy landing

Location

Media: