Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc LR642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275686

Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:807 NAS FAA RN
Registration: LR642
MSN: 8-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aircraft carrier HMS Battler -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Battler
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Battler
Narrative:
Seafire LR642 sustained substantial damage when it nosed over when landing back onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Battler' on 3rd July 1943.
Pilot, Sub Lt,R H Webber survived the accident uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lt4JAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA87&lpg=PA87&dq=seafire+mb293&source=bl&ots=EXtBHpFdL1&sig=ACfU3U2UPRfDK7EoxE4F2cZzIhGd_elfDQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_6abVwYn2AhXIUMAKHR0XAv0Q6AF6BAggEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20mb293&f=false (crash picture P90)
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/BATTLER.htm#.YhI7ipbP2M8
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92395-lr642
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/807_Naval_Air_Squadron