Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275699

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:21:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ241
MSN: OM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ241/Q: Took off at 21:34 hrs for Night mission over Hanover and Brunswick. 04/04/1945
Returned early for A/C u/s. Landing at 21:44 hrs
The crew received a new aircraft (PZ376/T) and took off again at 22:18 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (R/121283) J.M. FLETCHER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (R/204997) J.H. TAYLOR (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1944 NS886 107 Sqn RAF 2 near Tours, the Centre-Val de Loire region. w/o
11 April 1945 NT128 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non