Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275704

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6534
MSN: 3847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3847 (Gipsy Major #80784); Taken on charge as N6534 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 19.1.39. To 35 E&RFTS Grangemouth [unconfirmed] 16.8.39. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 15.10.39.

Undershot on landing and crashed into tree at RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 4.3.41. Pilot - Pilot Officer W H Thomas - injured. To DeHavilland for repairs 17.3.41; not repaired and struck off charge 17.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) .

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5352: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689450
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6534
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatfield_Aerodrome