Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T5500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275708

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:26 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5500
MSN: 83233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Guinea Fowl, Gwelo, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83233 (Gipsy Major #83023); Taken on charge as T5500 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxfordshuire 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia. To 26 EFTS RAF Guinea Fowl, Southern Rhodesia.

Written off when crashed on landing in very low cloud at RAF Guinea Fowl ALG (Advanced Landing Ground), near Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia 25.2.41 and destroyed by fire. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman L Hayes - injured. Not repaired, and Struck off charge 25.2.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) at 394 MU RAF Heany, Southern Rhodesia.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5255: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689353
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5500
6. https://zimfieldguide.com/harare/rhodesia-air-training-group-ratg-1940-%E2%80%93-1945-and-statistics-fatalities-commonwealth-war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gweru