Accident Consolidated B-24M Liberator 42-95115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275720

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rackheath, Wroxham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rackheath
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B-24M Liberator #42-95115, 790th Bomb Squadron, 467th Bomb Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, World War II.
The four motored bomber crashed on takeoff from RAF Rackheath, USAAF Station 145, Norfolk, England, for a mission to Plum, Germany, but the airplane faltered in dense fog due to prop wash from other planes taking off, and mushed into treetops and crashed, killing all ten airmen aboard.
Three other crashes caused the mission to Prum, Germany to be scrubbed.
Killed were:
2nd Lt. Kurt F. Schellhas, O-713676, MN, Pilot
Flt. Off. Clifford A. Pheneger, T-125782, CA, Co-Pilot
Flt. Off. Richard S. Hagist, T-129815, IL, Navigator
Sgt. Joseph F. Fearon, 31308952, MA, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Albert Montick, 32597713, NJ, Radio Operator
T/Sgt. Dale K. Ketchel, 17100468, KS, RCM Operator
Sgt. Lewis E. Byers, 37730501, KS, Gunner
Sgt. Karl J. Koller, 16107813, WI, Gunner
Sgt. Edward R. Materewicz, 13189418, PA, Gunner
Sgt. Robert L. Williams, Togglier

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1944O.htm
usaafdata.com
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56294114/kurt-f-schellhas