Accident Lockheed TV-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275737

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during attempted emergency landing. US Navy Capt William R. (Killer) Kane (45), Commander of carrier USS Saipan. Capt Noel R. Bacon survived injured.

Sources:

The Evening Star 8 February 1957, pA15
The Free Lance-Star 6 February 1957, p11