Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275746

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:23:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:55 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.

In a report to I./NJG 1 dated 5 April 1942, Oberleutnant Knickmeier, Nachtjagdführer of Raum 5B stated:

Ofw Herzog was put onto a contact at 22:56. The attack took place at 22:58. During the attack the fighter was shot up, and was forced to land due to engine damage.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two