Incident Supermarine Spitfire Vb P8537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275749

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:768 NAS FAA RN
Registration: P8537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Abbotsinch (HMS Sanderling), Pailey, Scotland
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Ravager'
Narrative:
When carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Ravager' on 31st December 1943, 768 Squadron Spitfire P8537 hit the safety barrier and crash landed onto the deck causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The Pilot, Sub Lt, G C Morris survived the accident uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p007.html
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/Galleries/RAVAGER_Gllery_2.htm (crash pictures)
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-05CVE-Ravager.htm
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Abbotsinch.htm#.YhPjQpbP2M8