Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275755

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 (P) EFTS RAF
Registration: N9313
MSN: 82400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82400 (Gipsy Major #82110); Taken on charge as N9313 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.10.39. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 24.9.40. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 11.12.40; to 10 MU Hullavington 14.2.41 when reapirs completed. To 1 [P] FTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 23.3.41. To 25 [P] EFTS RAF Hucknall 26.6.41.

Written off when crashed following engine failure on take-off from RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 28.10.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman J Mazurkiewiez (Polish) - injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond repair" and Struck of charge 2.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9907: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998154
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9313
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome#The_Second_World_War