Incident Cessna FA150K Aerobat G-LALA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275775

Date:Friday 18 February 2022
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150K Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LALA
MSN: 150-0005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Weald Airport, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Two aircraft were overturned by gale-force winds (Storm "Eunice") while parked out on the airfield at North Weald Airport, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex, early in the morning of 18.2.2022. One was Beagle Pup G-AXHO (see separate entry) and the other was Cessna FA150K Aerobat G-LALA.

According to comments on the "Flyer Forum", G-LALA has been parked out on the airfield at North Weald, "gathering moss" (that is, not having flown) "for 18 months". It was previously resident at Elstree, Hertfordshire.

Sources:

1. Eye witness report
2. Flyer Forum: https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=1900306#p1900306
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield#Civilian_use

Media:

G-LALA Reims-Cessna FA.150K at Elstree, Hertfordshire 10.1.2019 G-LALA