Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275778

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:00:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK313
MSN: AZ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DK313/A: Took off at 23:25 hrs for a bombing mission to Berlin. 03/01/1944
Returned early due to technical problems /failed fuel system. Landing Ok at 00:44 hrs. 04/01/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406352) Francis Felix FAHEY AFM (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.400322) Stanley Charles HICKS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1944 DZ518 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min