Incident Fairey Barracuda Mk II LS691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275781

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:c.
Type:Fairey Barracuda Mk II
Owner/operator:768 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: LS691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Firth of Clyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Abbotsinch (HMS Sanderling), Pailey, Scotland
Destination airport:Aircraft Carrier 'HMS Ravager'
Narrative:
When carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Ravager' from RNAS Abbotsinch, Scotland on the 12th July 1944, 768 Squadron Barracuda caught the safety barrier and crash onto its nose causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/Galleries/RAVAGER_Gllery_2.htm
https://www.pittwateronlinenews.com/landing-practice-images-on-hms-ravager-1943-44.php
https://www.mediastorehouse.com.au/flightglobal/world-war-ii-1939-45/fairey-barracuda-ii-hitting-barrier-falling-nose-1564645.htmlhttp://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Abbotsinch.htm#.YhUP3ZbP2M9