Incident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 01-26882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275782

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Utah National Guard
Registration: 01-26882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Snowbird, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:West Jordan-South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Snowbird, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Utah National Guard Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk collided and crashed during an attempted landing in snow at the Snowbird Ski Resort, Mineral Basin, Utah.
Both aircraft were operating on a training exercise. There were no fatalities. Both helicopters were damaged.

At approximately 9:35 a.m., as the two helicopters approached the helicopter landing zone, the trail aircraft (chalk 2) descended below the lead aircraft (chalk 1) and entered white-out conditions. In the white-out conditions, the pilot in command (PC) of chalk 2 could not determine his position in relation to the helicopter landing zone and relied on aircraft flight instruments as a reference as he attempted to land. As chalk 2 contacted the ground, the aircraft drifted right causing the aircraft to roll on its side. As the aircraft rolled, the main rotor blades broke apart and a piece of the main rotor blade hit the lead aircraft, causing a catastrophic mechanical failure of the tail rotor. After completing a full spin, chalk one was safely landed by the pilot in command.

The investigation board found the cause of the accident to be human error on the part of the pilot in command of chalk 2. The board also found the actions of the pilot in command of chalk 1 to be commendable as the pilot was able to land the aircraft with no serious injuries to any crew members.

Sources:

https://www.the-sun.com/news/4744004/black-hawk-helicopter-crash-snowbird-utah/
https://thehill.com/policy/defense/595341-two-blackhawk-helicopters-crash-during-utah-national-guard-training
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae182a&lat=40.623&lon=-112.056&zoom=12.5&showTrace=2022-02-22&trackLabels
https://ut.ng.mil/Home/Public-Notice-Article-Display/Article/3024354/investigation-completed-for-the-two-utah-army-national-guard-uh-60-black-hawks/

Location

Media: