Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275784

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:04:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ615
MSN: AZ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ615/M: Took off at 23:22 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Berlin. 04/01/1944
During returne failed hydraulic system. Landing Ok at 04:12 hrs. 05/01/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (43090) Edward Inkerman Jordon BELL DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (136.338) John Rees Bernard BATTLE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1944 DZ521 627 Sqn RAF 2 field at Tilney All Saints, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England w/o