Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275785

Date:Friday 28 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5127
MSN: 83009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile West of Kingston Seymour, near Clevedon, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83009 (Gipsy Major #82827); Taken on charge as R5127 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 9.4.40. To Derby 21.10.40. To 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 28.2.41.

Written off when spun into the ground and crashed at West Broadmere, 1 mile West of Kingston Seymour, near Clevedon, Somerset 28.3.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman H H C Villa (Service Number 1176959) - survived but injured. According to the ORB (Operational Record Book - Air Ministry Form AM.540) for 10 EFTS for this date: "Accident due to pupil being unable to recover from a flat spin".

Airframe sent to DeHavilland for repairs 31.3.41, but deemed "beyond econmic repair" and struck off charge 7.4.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Kingston Seymour is a small village and civil parish with royal status in Somerset, England. It is situated within the unitary authority of North Somerset, between Clevedon and Weston-super-Mare on the North Somerset Levels

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
3. Flight Magzine May 28 1941 (pilot listed as "Wounded In Active Service")
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5650: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689748
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5127
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingston_Seymour