Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275786

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:23:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ518
MSN: AZ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ518/F: Took off at 23:20 hrs for a bombing mission to Berlin. 04/01/1944
Returned early due to technical problems / Aircraft u/s. Landing Ok at 23:34 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (61274) Ronald Latham BARTLEY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (J/9158) James David MITCHELL DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1943 DZ479 627 Sqn RAF 0 near Caen, Calvados. w/o
1 January 1944 DZ479 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
31 August 1944 DZ418 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min