Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275787

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:20:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ426
MSN: AZ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ426/C: Took off at 18:46 hrs for a bombing mission to Berlin. 27/01/1944
Returned early due to sickness of navigator. Landing Ok at 20:56 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (134.492) Michael Desmond GRIBBIN DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (J/10180) R.W. GRIFFITHS (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF