Incident Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk IIc NF728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275803

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:c.
Type:Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:760 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: NF728
MSN: KI-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Ravager', Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft Carrier 'HMS Ravager'.
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
760 Squadron Sea Hurricane NF728 was parked onboard the aircraft carrier 'HMS Ravager' when it was hit by 760 Squadron Sea Hurricane that missed the wires and safety barrier when carrying out deck landing training from RNAS Inskip, Lancashire, England on the 4th October1944. Both aircraft were substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/Galleries/RAVAGER_Gllery_2.htm
https://www.key.aero/article/database-hawker-sea-hurricane
https://www.pittwateronlinenews.com/landing-practice-images-on-hms-ravager-1943-44.php
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/760_Naval_Air_Squadron
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235000058-sea-hurricane-iic/