Incident Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk IIc NF722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275804

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:c.
Type:Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:760 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: NF722
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Ravager', Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Inskip, Lancashire, England.
Destination airport:Aircraft Carrier 'HMS Ravager'.
Narrative:
When carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Ravager' from RNAS Inskip, Lancashire, England on the 4th October 1944, 760 Squadron Sea Hurricane missed the wires and safety barrier and ran into parked 760 Squadron Sea Hurricane NF728 causing substantial damage to both aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/Galleries/RAVAGER_Gllery_2.htm
https://www.key.aero/article/database-hawker-sea-hurricane
https://www.pittwateronlinenews.com/landing-practice-images-on-hms-ravager-1943-44.php
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/760_Naval_Air_Squadron
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235000058-sea-hurricane-iic/