Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275806

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:06:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ462
MSN: AZ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Barford St.John
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ462/N: Took off at 01:42 hrs for a bombing mission over Berlin. 04/03/1944
Returned early due to generator u/s and damage with german heavy flak. Landing Ok at 06:31 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (42430) Douglas William PECK DSO, DFC (pilot) RAF – Ok
F/Lt (114.736) Richard Frank DAVIES DFC bar (nav.) RAFVR - injury

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1944 DZ636 627 Sqn RAF 2 Mont Chatard, Ternand, Rhône département. w/o
18 September 1944 DZ635 627 Sqn RAF 2 Schiffdorf on the eastern outskirts of Bremerhaven, Niedersachsen w/o