Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II G-IIRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275807

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2022
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Ayeaye Group
Registration: G-IIRG
MSN: PFA 149-11937
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton Barnes, Vale of Pewsey, 6 miles East of Devizes, Wiltshire** -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Destination airport:Yeovilton Royal Naval Air Station (YEO/EGDY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to RNAS Yeovilton having departed from North Weald Airfield at 1627 hrs. He elected to keep the retractable landing gear selected down for the flight, as he had experienced difficulty lowering the landing gear on arrival at North Weald, which had required the use of the emergency lowering procedure.

The pilot stated that on departure from North Weald there were approximately 127 litres of fuel in the wing tank and that the expected fuel burn for the flight to Yeovilton was about 76 litres. He had not checked the fuel level in the aircraft’s auxiliary header tank, and the fuel gauges did not display the fuel level in this tank.

The flight initially proceeded uneventfully, apart from the pilot stating that right rudder and left aileron inputs were required to keep the wings level with the landing gear down whilst cruising at the maximum gear extended speed of 140 mph. Whilst the aircraft was in the vicinity of Marlborough, at an altitude of 2,500 ft in moderate turbulence, the engine began to run roughly. Having noted that the fuel contents were sufficient in the wing tank, which was the selected tank, the pilot carried out checks on the ignition, mixture, propeller and throttle controls but the engine continued to run roughly. The pilot then changed the fuel selector valve to draw fuel from the header tank. The engine recovered and ran normally for approximately 15 seconds, before then losing all power, leaving the propeller windmilling.

The pilot stated that rather than attempting to further troubleshoot the loss of engine power, he prioritised selecting a suitable landing site and having made a MAYDAY call, carried out preparations for a forced landing. He selected a grass field that was into wind and had an upslope. The aircraft landed heavily in the field, forcing the landing gear to retract and partially push the main landing gear legs through the upper wing skins.

The aircraft slid on its belly before striking a post and wire fence, which brought the aircraft to a halt. Neither the pilot nor his passenger were injured in the accident. Following the accident the header tank was observed to be empty. There was no evidence of a fuel leak from the aircraft prior to the accident.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft’s engine lost power in flight due to fuel starvation following selection of a fuel tank that was empty, after engine rough running had occurred whilst the main wing fuel tank was selected. The cause of the rough running was likely to be due to air being draw into the engine’s fuel supply due to fuel movement in flight within the wing tank. The aircraft’s POH contains warnings of interruption to the engine fuel supply from the wing tank due to flying in a sideslip condition.

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Landing gear collapsed, damage to wings, lower surface of the fuselage, propeller and engine shock-loaded". The CAA agreed with this conclusion, and the registration G-IIRG (and the airframe de-registered) on 19 May 2022 as "destroyed"

**The location of this incident was at Alton, a civil parish in Wiltshire, England. The parish includes the adjacent villages of Alton Barnes and Alton Priors, and the nearby hamlet of Honeystreet on the Kennet and Avon Canal. It lies in the Vale of Pewsey about 6 miles east of Devizes. However, the above AAIB report gives the crash location as "Boreham" - a hamlet 1 mile South East of Warminster, in Wiltshire at approximate coordinates 51°11′ 57.98″ N, 2°9′ 56.02″ W

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62b19c50d3bf7f0af94634ac/Glasair_II-S_RG_G-IIRG_07-22.pdf
2. https://marlborough.news/news/emergency-landing-for-light-aircraft-in-field-above-alton-barnes/
3. https://www.wiltshire999s.co.uk/plane-crash-lands-wiltshire-engine-shuts-down/
4. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2022-02-22/police-called-after-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing
5. https://www.gazetteandherald.co.uk/news/19944495.plane-makes-emergency-landing-wiltshire-field/?ref=rss
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alton,_Wiltshire
7. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boreham,_Wiltshire

Location

Media:

Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II G-IIRG at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 17 July 2021: G-IIRG - 14.07.21