Serious incident Robin DR.401/155CDi HB-KLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275815

Date:Saturday 8 February 2020
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.401/155CDi
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Mollis
Registration: HB-KLZ
MSN: 2672
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:2 km E of Clariden-Hüfifirn (LSVD) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mollis Airport (LSMF)
Destination airport:Mollis Airport (LSMF)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 8, 2020, at 09:26, the Robin DR.401 aircraft registered as HB-KLZ took off from Mollis Airfield (LSMF) with two pilots on board for a sightseeing flight around the Matterhorn. At 10:09, when the HB-KLZ reached the Matterhorn, a Piper PA-18, registered HB-PPJ, took off from Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK) with a student pilot and an instructor on board for a training flight to acquire the mountain flying rating.
The Piper flew on a direct route to the mountain landing site Clariden-Hüfifirn (LSVD) and approached it from the east. On the east side of the Hüfi Pass, the crew made out a spot that seemed suitable for a landing and turned into an aerodrome circuit suitable for this spot. At 10:42, exactly one minute before the near-collision, the Piper was at 10240 ft AMSL on a counter-approach to the selected landing site with the intention of flying over it again for reconnaissance purposes.
On its return flight from the Matterhorn, the Robin entered the Maderanertal valley via Andermatt and Amsteg, from where it returned to the Mollis airfield via the Hüfipass. At 10:42, exactly one minute before the near-collision, it was at an altitude of 10430 ft AMSL above the lower part of the Hüfi firn and was heading directly toward the Hüfi pass ahead and at 9652 ft AMSL.
After passing over the Hüfi Pass, the Robin initiated a descent. It then approached the Piper at a ground speed of about 150 kt, which, after turning left at a speed of 78 kt, was on a base leg to the selected landing site. At 10:43, the near-collision occurred 2 km east of the Hüfi Pass. The distance between the two aircraft was 12 m horizontal and 21 m vertical. Subsequently, both flight crews continued their flights as planned. The Piper landed at 10:50 at the planned location on the Clariden-Hüfifirn mountain landing field, and the Robin at 11:01 on runway 01 of the Mollis airfield.

STSB Conclusions:
The weather was good with clear visibility and had no influence on the occurrence of the near collision.
Both flight crews were familiar with the mountain landing area and aware of the associated air traffic. They had collision warning device alerts and had visual contact with other aircraft.
The near-collision occurred because the crews of the two aircraft did not visually recognize the other aircraft. The choice of flight path and speed reached by the crew of the Robin HB-KLZ to fly over a mountain landing area while in flight contributed to the near-collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB