Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275827

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB293
MSN: 239292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Machrihanish (HMS Landrail), Argyllshire, Scotland,
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
When carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' from RNAS Machrihanish, Scotland, on 9th April 1943, the undercarriage of 887 Squadron Seafire MB293 collapsed causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The Pilot, Sub Lt, H A Foote RNZVR survived the accident uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhZ2UpbP2M-
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.YhZ9IJbP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p034.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92627-mb293
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lt4JAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA87&lpg=PA87&dq=Seafire+MB293&source=bl&ots=EXtBMlDiG2&sig=ACfU3U0zT-sSeriEkHVQYigJvpQ1y27PyA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwitnd7D7Zb2AhXSVsAKHVqVD2YQ6AF6BAgjEAM#v=onepage&q=Seafire%20MB293&f=false