Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MA989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275828

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MA989
MSN: 3314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS RNAS Machrihanish (HMS Landrail), Argyllshire, Scotland,
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
When carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' from RNAS Machrihanish, Scotland, on 16th April 1943, 887 Squadron Seafire MA989 veered off the deck into the port safety nets causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The Pilot, Sub Lt P H Knowler RNVR survived the accident uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yg-yFJbP2M8
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.Yg-hAJbP2M8
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92509-ma989
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MA989

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1943 MA989 887 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', in the Irish Sea, sub