Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275836

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9274
MSN: 82375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82375 (Gipsy Major #82112); Taken on charge as N9274 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 28.9.39. To RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon 11.10.40; returned to 19 MU RAF St.Athan 14.11.40. To 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 16.11.40.

Written off when collided with lorry on landing at RAF Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset 20.5.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman C G Punter - injured, To DeHavilland for repairs 24.5.41 but not repaired. Deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 28.5.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6545: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755842
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9274
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston-super-Mare#RAF_use
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools