Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T8264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275839

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: T8264
MSN: 84537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingsbury, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham (EGBB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84537; Built by Moris-Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Last of an order for 2,000 Tiger Moths delivered between May 1940 and Apr 1941, serial numbers T5360-T8264. Taken on charge as T8264 at 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 24.4.41.

Written off when struck HT cable pulling out of dive, and crashed at Kingsbury, Warwickshire 1.7.41. Both crew - Leading Aircraftman C A Youngman and Leading Aircraftman C Bury - survived but were injured.

Struck off charge 7.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Kingsbury is a large village and civil parish in the North Warwickshire district of the county of Warwickshire, in the West Midlands region of England. The village is situated between Birmingham and Tamworth, which is 5.5 miles (9 km) to the north, and overlooks the River Tame.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.68)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7286: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756583
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T8264
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1938-1941.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingsbury,_Warwickshire