Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-41190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275845

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-41190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonopah Army Airfield, 16 miles NE, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tonopah Army Airfield, NV
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24D Liberator #42-41190, with the 422nd Base Unit, Combat Crew Training Squadron at Tonopah Army Airfield, Nevada. Approx. 15 minutes after takeoff and while making a banking turn at about 1,600 feet elevation (AGL), the № 2 engine caught fire. After a few moments, the crew felt a jolt, and believed there was an explosion. The pilot ordered a bailout. But there was chaos in the process of exiting the plane. The navigator got his parachute hung up in the passageway to the bomb bay, where they would jump from. A corporal helped him, then made is exit from the plane. The bomber had gone into a flat spin by this point. The navigator was able to bail out, but by the time his parachute opened, he was too close to the ground. Three crewmembers survived their jump, but five were killed when they failed to exit the aircraft.

The crew members killed were:

2nd Lt. Wayne C. Hurst, O-778819, CA, Pilot
2nd Lt. Edward M. Piwowarski, O-834879, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Myron E. Smith, O2068782, OH, Navigator
2nd Lt. Lloyd E. Warner, O-785226, OH, Bombardier
PFC John F. Devlin, 16195766, IL, Assistant Engineer
PFC Charles W. Lantz, 33847903, PA, Radio Operator

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AFrptsMO.htm
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/139922949/lloyd-e-warner