Accident Yakovlev Yak-28U -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275847

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1983
Time:night
Type:Yakovlev Yak-28U
Owner/operator:151 OREBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Brzeg Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brzeg Air Base
Destination airport:Brzeg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During emergency landing MiG-21MF of 11 PLM (Polish Air Force) collided on the ground with Yak-28U of 151 OREBAP.
Ml/Lt Igor Yurievich Sysoev was killed. Captain Vladimir Fyodorovich Kolobov escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/orap/151oapreb.htm
http://vaul.ru/vypuskniki/vypuski-1981-1985/1981-g?layout=edit&id=799