Incident Airbus A321-231 N521UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275849

Date:Sunday 6 February 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N521UW
MSN: 3944
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During initial take-off, AAL1832 experienced a hydraulic systems overheat which prompted the crew to abort departure and return to the airport. An emergency was declared on behalf of the crew by the ATC. The aircraft was reported to have to stop on the runway due to loss of front wheel steering.

The aircraft resumed service on February 9, 2022.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MF-hIg57Zyg
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL1832/history/20220206/2056Z/KDFW/KDFW