Accident Yakovlev Yak-28U -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275850

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-28U
Owner/operator:151 OREBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brzeg Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brzeg Air Base
Destination airport:Brzeg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Brzeg Air Base, Yak-28U of 151 OREBAP crashed while approach near Brzeg Air Base due to engine failure. One pilot ejected safely. Instructor Pilot Captain Yury Borisovich Sheverdin was killed.

Sources:

https://www.sgvavia.ru/forum/57-251-5