Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275855

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ461
MSN: AZ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ461/U: Took off at 18:26 hrs for mission over Gießen /Giessen, Hessen. 06/12/1944
Returned early for A/C u/s. Landing at 18:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (113.859) Leo Charles Evan DE VIGNE DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
S/Ldr (Aus.404231) Francis William BOYLE DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1944 DZ640 627 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea, off Dutch coast. w/o