Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX DZ643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275860

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ643
MSN: AZ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ643/O: Took off at 23:02 hrs for Mine Dropping River Weser in north-west Germany. 29/11/1944
Returned early for starboard engine failed. Landing Ok at 00:35 hrs. 30/11/1945
Crew:
W/Cdr (86389) George William CURRY DSO DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (121.410) Kenneth George TICE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1944 DZ516 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
29 June 1944 DZ516 627 Sqn RAF 2 Vaulx, Somme. w/o
28 September 1944 KB366 627 Sqn RAF 2 near the railway station of Einsiedlerhof, Kaiserslautern, Rheinland w/o