Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk II HS226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275867

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk II
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: HS226
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
824 Squadron Swordfish HS226 flown by Sub Lt, J C H. Simpson suffered substantial damage on 28th April 1943 when carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn', stationed in the Irish Sea.

Following her Commissioning in January 1943 aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' began sea trials and flying training with 824 Squadron Swordfish in the Firth of Clyde, Scotland and the Irish Sea until her deployment for operations in May 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.YhejdpbP2M_
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/FAA/824_NAS.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Swordfish
http://www.aviation-history.com/fairey/swordfish.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1940 ????? U3-L 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 Ofotfjorden to the west of Narvik, w/o
13 April 1940 ????? U4-G 816 Sqn FAA RN 0 Narvik Harbour, sub
25 April 1940 ????? A4-A 820 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, w/o
16 May 1940 ????? H3-G 814 Sqn FAA RN 2 Atlantic Ocean, 25 miles west of Freetown, Sierra Leone, w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 North Sea, off the Norwegian coast w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea off the Isle of Eday, Orkney Islands, Scotland w/o
21 June 1940 ????? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 June 1940 L???? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 July 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 1 Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 August 1940 ????? 824 Sqn FAA RN 1 Dekheila Airfield (RNAS Grebe from September 1940) Alexandria w/o
31 August 1940 G3-B 812 Sqn FAA RN 0 English Channel w/o
1 September 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea w/o
4 September 1940 ????? 'E4-?' 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea, off Rhodes Island, Greece. w/o
Ditching
24 September 1940 'A2-?' 810 Sqn FAA RN 0 at Sea, off West Africa, w/o
6 October 1940 F4-? 826 Sqn FAA RN 1 North Sea, off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, w/o
20 February 1942 ????? 'E4-?' 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Atlantic, w/o
14 April 1943 DK750 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
8 June 1943 HS346 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
8 June 1943 HS543 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, w/o
16 June 1943 HS549 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
4 May 1945 NS134 705 Sqn FAA RN 2 Irish Sea, off the Isle of Man, w/o