Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB279 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275871

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB279
MSN: 3809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', in the Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
887 Squadron Seafire MB279 '2H',flown by Sub Lt, W J F Beever, suffered substantial damage following a heavy landing onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' on 16th May 1943, while carrying out flying trials in the Irish Sea

Following her commissioning in January 1943 aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' began sea trials and flying training with 887 Squadron Seafires in the Firth of Clyde, Scotland and the Irish Sea until her deployment for operations in May 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yhe1fpbP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhegbpbP2M_
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=mb279&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/93988-mb279