Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk II HS346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275882

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk II
Owner/operator:818 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: HS346
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
818 Squadron Swordfish HS346, flown by Sub Lt, H L Taylor RNVR , suffered substantial damage when carrying out deck landing training in the Irish Sea onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' on 8th June 1943.

Following convoy operations in May 1943, flying training re-commenced with 818 Squadron Swordfish onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' in the Irish Sea in June 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.YhejdpbP2M_
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/32-FAA/4-Sqn/818.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/818_Naval_Air_Squadron
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Swordfish
http://www.aviation-history.com/fairey/swordfish.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1940 ????? U3-L 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 Ofotfjorden to the west of Narvik, w/o
13 April 1940 ????? U4-G 816 Sqn FAA RN 0 Narvik Harbour, sub
25 April 1940 ????? A4-A 820 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, w/o
16 May 1940 ????? H3-G 814 Sqn FAA RN 2 Atlantic Ocean, 25 miles west of Freetown, Sierra Leone, w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 North Sea, off the Norwegian coast w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea off the Isle of Eday, Orkney Islands, Scotland w/o
21 June 1940 ????? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 June 1940 L???? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 July 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 1 Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 August 1940 ????? 824 Sqn FAA RN 1 Dekheila Airfield (RNAS Grebe from September 1940) Alexandria w/o
31 August 1940 G3-B 812 Sqn FAA RN 0 English Channel w/o
1 September 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea w/o
4 September 1940 ????? 'E4-?' 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea, off Rhodes Island, Greece. w/o
Ditching
24 September 1940 'A2-?' 810 Sqn FAA RN 0 at Sea, off West Africa, w/o
6 October 1940 F4-? 826 Sqn FAA RN 1 North Sea, off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, w/o
20 February 1942 ????? 'E4-?' 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Atlantic, w/o
14 April 1943 DK750 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
28 April 1943 HS226 824 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
16 June 1943 HS549 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
4 May 1945 NS134 705 Sqn FAA RN 2 Irish Sea, off the Isle of Man, w/o