Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275889

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Zweikirchen, near Landshut -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lucera/Foggia, Italy
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B-17G Flying Fortress #42-31397, with the 353rd Bomb Squadron, 301st Bomb Group, 15th Air Force.
On mission out of Lucera/Foggia, Italy to bomb targets at Regensburg, was shot down by fighters February 25, 1944 near Zweikirchen, near Landshut, Germany. Five crewmembers were killed, and four parachuted and were taken as POWs.

Killed were:

1st Lt. Joseph A. Hurley, O-797130, Brooklyn, NY, Pilot
2nd Lt. William J. Mills Jr, O-678299, Peru, IN, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. Peter V. Henningsen, O-676950, SD, Bombardier
S/Sgt. William Bothwell, 33467285, PA, Ball Turret Gunner
Sgt. William J. Suber, 32288806, NY, Tail Gunner

Sources:

USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 2722
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56652955/william-bothwell