Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275892

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:13:00 - 14:0
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fürth -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia, Italy
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B-17G Flying Fortress #42-97526, 353rd Bomb Squadron, 301st Bomb Group, 15th Air Force.
On mission out of Foggia, Italy to bomb targets at Regensburg, was shot down by fighters February 25,1944 near Fürth, Germany. Four crewmembers were killed, and six parachuted and taken as POWs.

Killed were:

Capt. Robert J. Molloy, O-797044, MA, Navigator
T/Sgt. Joseph T. Facilla, 32429506, PA, Radio Operator
Sgt. Joseph Dravecky, 13003267, PA, Ball Turret Gunner
Sgt. Harold J. Watts, 16038750, IL, Photographer

Sources:

USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 2723
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/1301932/harold-j-watts