Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275903

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito LR276: Took off at 11:15 hrs for a attack on V-1 site Longuemont. 14/01/1944
During the attacku was damaged German AA. Landing Ok at 13:00 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (102.296) Peter Charles COBLEY DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (139.221) George William WILLIAMS DFC (nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF