Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275904

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:999 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Groß Lindenau, Ostpreussen (now Oserki, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a combat mission, IL-2 of 999 ShAP was shot down by Flak near Groß Lindenau, Ostpreussen (now Oserki, Kaliningrad Oblast). Lt Mikhail Ivanovich Komarov (pilot) and Sergeant Victor Yakovlevich Stepanenko (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=55599233
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9561115