Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275908

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito LR260: Took off at 09:35 hrs for a attack on V-1 site at Maintenay in Northern France. 31/12/1943
During the attacku was damaged by shrapnel from explosion own bombs. Landing Ok at 11:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (112.695) Victor Albert HESTER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (88517) Raymond BIRKETT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF