Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275938

Date:Thursday 10 June 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB262
MSN: 3696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'HMS Unicorn', in the Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
Seafire MB262 went overboard into the Irish Sea when landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'' on 10th June 1943.
Pilot, Sub Lt, A D Hawkins-King RNVR was recovered safely.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yhe1fpbP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhonnpbP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92615-mb262
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MB262