Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275960

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:17 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9334
MSN: 82421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rolleston, near Billesdon, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82421 (Gipsy Major #82138); Taken on charge as N9334 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Caterton, Oxfordshire 18.10.39. To DeHavilland for repairs 18.7.40; returned to RAF charge at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 18.8.40. To RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 5.11.40. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 1.2.41.

Witten off when stalled and crashed in forced landing in bad weather at Rolleston, near Billesdon, Leicestershire 5.3.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman H Peebles - injured. To DeHavilland for repairs 7.3.41 but deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 10.3.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

The report crash location of Rolleston is a parish and estate village near Billesdon in Leicestershire, England, and part of Harborough district. The population of the village is included in the civil parish of Skeffington.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5363: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689461
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9334
6. https://docplayer.net/amp/186974828-Aircraft-crashes-in-the-east-midlands-excluding-lincolnshire-t-n-hancock.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolleston,_Leicestershire