Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 150473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275971

Date:Saturday 22 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 150473
MSN: 259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blair Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with F-8J 149212. Capt William C. Sauer (26) killed. 1°Lt William F. Wilkening escapet injuries.

Sources:

Desert Sun 24 November 1969, p4