Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275972

Date:Sunday 23 November 1969
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Marine Reservist pilots ejected safely from "twin-engine propeller driven" airplane after an explosion.

Sources:

Desert Sun 24 November 1969, p4