Accident Pilatus PC-7U 304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275983

Date:Friday 8 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7U
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 304
MSN: 597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durazno TMA -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Durazno (SUDU)
Destination airport:Durazno (SUDU)
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made a steep climb and lost control. The aircraft plunged to the ground impacting against the terrain and both crew members died instantly.

Conclusions:
a. MAIN CAUSE: HUMAN FACTOR: - Flight performed at an altitude not foreseen by the flight plan (500/600 fts indicated), performing a 40° nose-up climb with level wings, resulting in a loss of control of the aircraft falling to the left and then entering a "flat" or "slow" spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAU