Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275989

Date:Friday 26 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5981
MSN: 84132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potters Row, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84132; Taken on charge as T5981, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 12.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Eyles & Eyles Garage, Headington, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 11.7.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 19.7.41.

Written off 26.9.41 when Undershot and stalled in forced landing at Potters Row, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman E J Smith - survived but injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond econmic repair" and Struck off charge 3.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.48)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9251: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997498
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5981
6. https://www.ukcitymap.com/potter-row-adj-info-040000002679.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Missenden